fbpx
Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Blækhus processes personal data on you when you are registered for or have been assigned an apartment via Blækhus and when visiting the Blækhus website.

Data controller

Thor Property Holding Aps, Amaliegade 15, 2. 1256 Copenhagen K, CVR-no. 39525941 (”Landlord”, ”we”, ”us”, ”our”), is data controller for the processing of your personal data in connection with you enrolling in the Blækhus waiting list as well as the ongoing administration of the tenancy relationship.

You can find contact information for the Landlord below in the “Contact information” section.

Purpose and legal basis for the processing of personal data

Personal data on you is processed in a variety of situations. In the following you can read more about the different purposes of the processing as well as the legal basis on which the processing is based.

Sign up and administration of the Blækhus waiting list

In the following you can read about the processing of your personal data in connection with your sign up for the Blækhus waiting list.

Purpose The legal basis
Sign up: The purpose of processing your personal information is that the Landlord can add you to and manage your application for the apartment/apartments you have requested via Blækhus.

To this context, the information provided when signing up for the waiting list is processed, including name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, nationality, educational background, housing preferences and login information (username and password).

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, as the processing is necessary to fulfill the agreement you have entered into with the Landlord in order to be listed on the Blækhus waiting list.
Sending messages: The landlord may process your contact information in order to be able to send relevant messages regarding your placement on the waiting list or to inform you of other practical matters. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation as the Landlord pursues the legitimate interest in being able to communicate with you, including informing you of relevant matters that affect your placement on the waiting list.

Management of the tenancy relationship

Once you have been assigned a home, the Landlord processes personal data on you in the Blækhus app. Below you can read more about the processing of your personal data in connection with the ongoing administration of your tenancy relationship.

Purpose The legal basis
Rental: Once you have been assigned a home, the Landlord records a number of information about you, which originates from yourself, including name, address, telephone number, email address and your date of birth. The processing is done in order to prepare your lease.

The Landlord also processes your name and address in order to register you with the relevant utilities, for the use of electricity, water, heat, etc.

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, as the processing is necessary for the performance of (including in order to take steps prior to entering into) the lease agreement between you and the Landlord.
Ongoing administration: The Landlord processes your contact information as well as bank and account information in order to handle the ongoing administration of your tenancy relationship, including charging a deposit, rent, performing repairs and improvements to the apartment, etc. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, as the processing is necessary for the performance of the lease agreement between you and the Landlord.
Termination: In the event of termination of a lease, relevant information about the background of the termination and/or vacation will be registered. This is done, among others, so that the Landlord can document the background for the termination and/or vacation. The Landlord may also process confidential personal data (about, for example, financial matters) and sensitive personal data (about, for example, criminal matters) in situations where the lease is terminated. The legal basis for the processing of non-sensitive or confidential personal data (including information on financial matters) in connection with termination or vacation, is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, as the Landlord pursues its legitimate interests in being able to terminate the lease.

Personal data on criminal matters may be processed by the Landlord in accordance with section 8 of the Danish Data Protection Act and the rules in Chapter 14 of the Danish Rent Act.

Use of the Blækhus website

Purpose Legal basis
Log-in: When you register as a user and log in to your profile the Landlord processes information about your username and password. The processing is done in order to make you a profile and give you continuous access to your this. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation as the Landlord pursues the legitimate interest in being able to complete your profile and giving you access to apply for housing through Blækhus.
Contact information: If you contact the Landlord (eg via the contact form on the website) your inquiry will contain personal information such as your contact information or other personal information that you may provide in the inquiry. The landlord processes the information in order to be able to handle and respond to your inquiry and to be able to communicate with you. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation as the Landlord pursues the legitimate interest in responding to your inquiry and otherwise communicate with you.
Marketing: When you agree to receive electronic newsletters and other marketing material, we collect your contact information (name and email address), as well as information about your city/country. The purpose of the processing is necessary in order to be able to send you relevant news emails and offers, as well as invite you to relevant events, etc. The legal basis for the processing is the consent you have given in accordance with section 10 of the Marketing Act and Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Cookies: When visiting the Blækhus website, the Landlord collects cookies about your visits including your IP address, browser type, time of visit, websites that are linked from, websites visited and the features and content used. In some cases, this information may include personal data. The information is collected in order to provide a safe, stable and customer-friendly user experience on the website as well as to keep statistics of the website visitors and – in some cases – targeted marketing, based on the user’s behavior. The legal basis for the processing is section 3 of the Order of Cookies, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the Data Protection Regulation (for required functionality cookies), as the Landlord pursues the legitimate interest in maintaining the functionality and security of the Website, and Section 4 of the Order of Cookies, cf. Article 6(1)(a) (for other cookies).

You can read more about the Landlord’s use of cookies in the separate cookie policy available here.

Recipients or categories of recipients, etc.

Your personal data will be processed by the Landlord’s data processors, which, among other, hosts and provides support for the Blækhus app.

Your personal information is transferred to a variety of external parties in a number of situations, including:

  • Relevant utility companies as well as external partners responsible for, for example, presenting Blækhus’ homes.
  • Property manager
  • Information from complaints cases (e.g. house order complaints) can be passed on to the housing tribunal, which among other things can decide whether the termination of a lease is justified.
  • Finally, your personal data may be disclosed to other external parties e.g. if this is necessary for us to obtain specific advice in specific cases, etc.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

In connection with the transfer of personal data to the Landlord’s processors, your personal data may be transferred to the United States. The transfers are made on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme, which ensures that the recipients of personal data maintain a level of protection that the EU Commission has deemed adequate.

Storage of your personal data

Purpose Storage
Sign up and administration of the Blækhus website The information is usually stored for 12 months after you have signed up for the waiting list, unless the period is extended by agreement with you.

If you are assigned with an apartment via the Blækhus waiting list the information is stored together with the other information that is processed in connection with the management of your rental relationship (see below).

Management of the tenancy relationship The personal data will as a starting point be deleted 3 years after the end of the financial year in which the lease is terminated, unless specific reasons necessitate storage for a longer period (e.g. disputes or complaints).

 

In accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act, the Landlord is obliged to retain certain information (e.g. documentation of rent payments) for a minimum of 5 years after the end of the financial year to which the information relates to.

Use of the Blækhus website Log-in: The information is deleted 12 months after your profile has been deactivated. Your profile will be deactivated if you delete it yourself or if you have not been logged in for 12 months.

Contact information: Personal data that is part of the general correspondence will normally be deleted within 3 months after your last inquiry has been completed/processed.

Marketing: Personal information for the purpose of sending electronic newsletters is generally kept as long as the Landlord uses the consent you have given to receive marketing material and up to 2 years after our last use of the consent.

Cookies: Personal information in connection with the use of cookies is normally deleted when the cookie is deleted from your device, and thus the lifetime depends on the specific cookie. You can read more about the different cookies, including the lifetime and the options for deactivation, etc., in the separate cookie policy available here.

 The right to withdraw consent

If you consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do so by contacting the Landlord. The contact details are listed below under the “Contact Information” section.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data on the basis of your prior consent, up to the time of withdrawal. Therefore, withdrawing your consent will only take effect from this point on.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in relation with the processing of your personal data. To exercise your rights, contact the Landlord. You can read more about your individual rights below.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain information on the personal data being processed about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

In some situations you have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data (prior to our general deletion occurs).

Right to restriction of processing

In some situations you have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to obtain restriction of processing, we may only process the personal data – except for storage – with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another person or important public interest.

Right to object

In some situations you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

In some situations you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Guide from the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

The right to lodge a complaint

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact Information

Thor Property Holding ApS

c/o SF-M ApS

Amaliegade 15, 2.

1256 Copenhagen K

Email: hh@sf-management.dk

Phone +45 27 26 72 27